Vegetable glycerin is an odorless and clear liquid that is produced from plants. The most common sources of vegetable glycerin are soy, palm oil, and coconut oil.
These oils have a substance called triglyceride. Triglyceride
is made up of two components: fatty acids and glycerin. A process known as
hydrolysis is used to separate the fatty acids from the glycerin. The glycerin
can then be used for several industrial purposes.
Glycerin can also be obtained from animals and
petroleum. However, the fatty acid in animal triglyceride contains unsaturated
fats which lead to an increase in the cholesterol level in the body while
synthesized glycerin from petroleum is no longer in demand in the market.
Glycerin from plant sources contains saturated fatty
acids and thus has no health risks. It is for this reason that vegetable
glycerin is always the recommended choice.
Taste of Glycerin
Glycerin has a sweet taste. More and more people are
using glycerin in place of sugar in their beverages and food. This is because
glycerin belongs to a group of carbohydrates known as polyols that provide the
same taste as sugar.
Polyols are also known as sugar alcohols. The reason
for the shift from sugar to glycerin is because polyols such as glycerin
usually have half of the carbohydrates that sugar has. A low-carb diet is a great way of appealing to people who are
increasingly adopting healthy habits.
It is because of this reason that you now can find
chewing gum, ice cream, and candy made using glycerin.
Glycerin also has other industrial and home
Uses of Glycerin
Glycerin is an emulsifier. An emulsifier is a
substance that ensures that water and oil mixes. Putting drops of glycerin in
your stew will ensure that the oil is not floating at the top of the stew when
you are done your cooking.
Moistening food, particularly food from the bakery
industry, is another important use of glycerin. Glycerin can attract moisture
from the atmosphere into baked goods and prevent it from leaving giving the
baked good a soft and moist feeling.
Glycerin can also be used as a preservative along
other preservatives like alcohol. On top of acting as a preservative, glycerin
ensures that the preserved substance is stable.
In the frozen food industry, glycerin is used to
prevent crystallization of frozen foods such as ice cream and desserts.
The pharmaceutical industry has also benefitted a
lot from glycerin. It is added to cough syrup to give it a sweet taste and to
make it thick.
Glycerin is also used in the manufacturing of eye
drops. It has specific properties that have been known to decrease pressure
build-up in the eye leading to the lessening of the effects of glaucoma.
Lastly, the humectant features of glycerin have seen
it used in the cosmetic industry to promote healthy skin. A humectant substance
is one that encourages the retention of water
Benefits of glycerin in the body
1. Skin Moisturizing
Glycerin has moisturizing power. Its humectant
property ensures that it attracts moisture from the environment and into the
skin. It also closes the pores on the skin to prevent this moisture from
The result of this is a smooth and glowing skin. Experts say that you can see the effects
of glycerin as soon as ten days into using glycerin.
2. Improves Hydration and Athleticism
plenty of water before an intense activity is good for the body. However, most
of the water is eventually excreted out of the body through urine.
Topical application of glycerin will ensure that up
to 50% of the water is retained in the body. This ensures that the cells in
your body are performing optimally thereby improving your athletic ability.
3. Helps with Constipation
Glycerin has a mild laxative effect that will ensure
that digested food moves smoothly in the bowels.
Tests conducted by experts have shown that it is
more effective at relieving constipation than many other products.
Glycerin Mixed with CBD Oil
The health benefits of CBD have taken the healthcare
industry by storm. After conducting tests for several years, scientists have
confirmed that the claims made by CBD industry players are accurate.
Some of these benefits include the treatment of
diabetes, anxiety, and depression.
CBD oil can be ingested as edibles, inhaled as vapor, and applied topically on the skin. Pure
CBD may have a taste that does not agree with some people’s taste buds.
It is mainly due to this reason that CBD oil
tincture came about. Tincture is a mixture
of CBD oil, vegetable glycerin, alcohol, and flavors such as vanilla and
The flavors are used to mask the taste of the CBD
oil. The additions do not prevent you from getting all the benefits of glycerin
and CBD oil.
Natural sweeteners such as honey can also be added
to the mixture to produce CBD honey tincture.
Differences between CBD tincture and CBD Oil
The obvious difference between pure CBD oil and CBD tincture
is the taste. The taste of tincture can be any flavor that is popular at the
moment while pure CBD oil maintains its taste which may not be pleasant to some
Another critical difference is that CBD oil should
be taken in small doses while tincture is taken in typically larger doses. This
is because tincture contains less volume of CBD oil.
A few drops of CBD oil in a day are usually enough
while the dosage of tincture can be several droppers throughout the day.
is, therefore, the preferred option for people who do not have time to take it
several times a day while tincture is for people who will remember to take
their dosage several times in a day.
Finally, the alcohol used to preserve the tincture
will ensure that it goes longer without going bad; it can even have a
shelf-life of one year. The alcohol also gives the tincture a fast absorption
As you might have realized, the chance to get the
combined benefits of CBD oil and glycerin is too good to pass up. Most notably,
you can get the CBD tincture in a flavor that you love.